logo
"heartwarming and wonderful"
- Hometown Radio and TSPN on Same Time Next Year
 
       
  Home | About Us | This Season | Tickets | News and Reviews | Get Involved
 

About Us > Staff|Contact Us|Past Seasons and Elly Award Nominations

To Kill a Mockingbird Main Street Theatre Works is a professionally-oriented, rural theatre company performing in Amador County, California. Now in our twenty-first year, we are dedicated to bringing professional and community theatre artists together to produce classical and contemporary plays, striving for a balance that stimulates both artists and audiences. An ensemble of gifted actors, directors, and designers lend their vision and skills to create rich seasons of comedy and drama.

Main Street Theatre Works performs in diverse venues, including summer theatre under the stars at the picturesque Kennedy Mine Amphitheatre. Throughout the years, MSTW has been continually nominated for regional theatre awards, and received outstanding reviews for their productions. Read more about us under news and reviews.




 
 

MSTW Volunteers Staff

Susan McCandless, Artistic Director
Ken Stefferud, Technical Director
Joanne Shugart, Head Stage Manager
Julie Anchor, Marketing Director
Frannie Weinrob, Volunteer Coordinator
Mary Spitzer, Box Office Manager
Barbara Barnett and Eveline Paris, House Managers
Lenny Weinrob, Head Groundskeeper
Dale Lisa Flint, Webmaster
Chris Dufour, Newsletter Editor

Board of Directors
Dick McCleery, President
Allen Pontes, Treasurer
Sue Hepworth, Secretary
Ralph Harder, Director
Julie Anchor, Director
Mike Phalen, Director
Eveline Paris, Director
Giles Turner, Director




 
 

Around the World in 80 Days Contact Us

Email:
Susan McCandless, Artistic Director
Ken Stefferud, Technical Director
Dick McCleery, Board President
Allen Pontes, Treasurer
Frannie Weinrob, Volunteer Coordinator

U.S. Mail:
Main Street Theatre Works
P. O. Box 96
Sutter Creek, CA 95685

Kennedy Mine Amphitheatre Street Address:
*not a mailing address
1127 N. Main Street
Jackson, CA 95642

Telephone:
(209) 295-4499





 
 

Past Seasons and Elly Award Nominations

Crest Auditorium The annual Elly Awards honor outstanding achievements of community theaters and artists in the Sacramento area. The awards are given out by the Sacramento Area Regional Theatre Alliance, which is an alliance of producing organizations, individual theatre artists and technicians, and administrators in the Sacramento area and neighboring regions. Elly judges use a standardized point scale to evaluate an array of production elements. The Elly season begins July 1 and ends June 30. Elly Award nominations are announced at a Nominees' Reception in August. The Elly Awards Ceremony is held in September. See the SARTA website for more information.

2014

  • Tartuffe by Moliere
  • The Golden State by Lauren Wilson

    2013

  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain, Adapted by Laura Eason
  • Sherlock's Last Case by Charles Marowitz
       Best Supporting Actress, Comedy: Georgann Wallace

    2012

  • The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare
  • The Majestic Kid by Mark Medoff

    2011

  • A Flea in Her Ear by Georges Feydeau
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy: Lee Marie Kelley
       Best Set Design, Comedy: Susan McCandless
  • Leaving Iowa by Tim Clue and Spike Manton
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy: Kelley Ogden
  • War of the Worlds by Orson Welles (benefit performance, staged reading)

    2010

  • Treasure Island by Ken Ludwig (from the novel by Robert Louis Stevenson)
  • Servant of Two Masters by Jeffrey Hatcher and Paolo Emilio Landi (from the classic by Carlo Goldoni)
       Best Leading Male Actor, Comedy: Brent Randolph
       Best Costume Design, Comedy: Susan McCandless (winner)

    2009

  • The Odd Couple (Female Version) by Neil Simon
  • The Three Musketeers by Ken Ludwig (from the novel by Alexandre Dumas)
       Best Leading Male Actor, Comedy: Colby Salmon
       Best Leading Male Actor, Comedy: Dean Shellenberger
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy: Dale Lisa Flint
       Best Costume Design, Comedy: Cathy McClelland
  • Around the World in 80 Days by Mark Brown (from the novel by Jules Verne)
       Best Overall Production, Comedy
       Best Direction, Comedy: Allen Pontes
       Best Supporting Actor, Comedy: Ben Ismail
       Best Costume Design, Comedy: Julie Anchor and Susan McCandless
  • A Tuna Christmas by by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard

    2008

  • Angel Street (Gaslight) by Patrick Hamilton
  • To Kill a Mockingbird by Christopher Sergel (from the novel by Harper Lee)
  • Girl in the Goldfish Bowl by Morris Panych

    2007

  • Greater Tuna by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard
       Best Lighting Design, Comedy: Allen Pontes
  • Enchanted April by Matthew Barber
       Best Overall Production, Comedy (winner)
       Best Direction, Comedy: Susan McCandless (winner)
       Best Set Design, Comedy: Susan McCandless
       Best Lighting Design, Comedy: Ken Stefferud
       Best Costume Design, Comedy: Michael Coleman
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy: Lee Marie Kelley and Shaleen Schmutzer (winner)
       Best Supporting Actor, Comedy: Hazel Johnson (winner), Kris David and
       Georgann Wallace (winner)
  • The Foreigner by Larry Shue
       Best Leading Male Actor, Comedy: Floyd Harden
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy: Sandra McCord
  • On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy: Hazel Johnson (winner)
       Best Supporting Female Actor, Comedy: Lee Marie Kelly
       Best Set Design, Comedy: Susan McCandless
  • Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson
       Best Overall Production Comedy (winner)
       Best Direction, Comedy: Susan McCandless (winner)
       Best Leading Male Actor, Comedy: Bob De Lucia
       Best Supporting Male Actor, Comedy: Allen Pontes
       Best Set Design, Comedy: Susan McCandless
       Best Lighting Design, Comedy: Ken Stefferud

    2006

  • Same Time Next Year by Bernard Slade
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy (winner): Julie Anchor
       Best Leading Male Actor, Comedy (winner): Allen Pontes
  • Escanaba in da Moonlight by Jeff Daniels
       Best Lighting Design, Comedy: Ken Stefferud
  • Bus Stop by William Inge
       Best Set Design, Drama: Susan McCandless
  • This Day and Age by Nagle Jackson
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy: Sandra McCord
       Best Set Design, Comedy: Susan McCandless

    2005

  • Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling
       Best Direction, Comedy: Julie Anchor
       Best Supporting Actress, Comedy: Susan Madden
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
  • The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash
       Best Overall Production, Comedy (winner)
       Best Direction, Comedy (winner): Susan McCandless, Pioneer
       Best Set Design, Comedy (winner): Susan McCandless, Pioneer
       Best Lighting Design, Comedy (winner): Ken Stefferud, Railroad Flat
       Best Leading Male Actor, Comedy: Richard Williams

    2004

  • Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry
       Best Overall Production, Comedy (winner)
       Best Direction, Comedy: Susan McCandless, Pioneer
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy: Hazel Johnson, Sacramento
       Best Leading Male Actor, Comedy: Osborn "Wes" West, Placerville
       Best Supporting Male Actor, Comedy: Daniel Clark, Sacramento
  • Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
       Best Overall Production, Comedy
       Best Direction, Comedy: Susan McCandless, Pioneer
       Best Leading Actor, Comedy: Allen Pontes
       Best Leading Actress, Comedy: Julie Anchor
  • Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell

    2002-2003

  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Dale Wasserman
       Best Set Design, Drama (winner): Susan McCandless, Pioneer
       Best Lighting Design, Drama: Ken Stefferud, Railroad Flat
  • Amadeus by Peter Shaffer
       Best Overall Production, Drama
       Best Direction, Drama: Susan McCandless, Pioneer
       Best Leading Female Actor, Drama: Eileen Townsend, Sacramento
       Best Leading Male Actor, Drama: Allen Pontes, Sacramento, and Bill Voorhees, Sacramento
       Best Supporting Male Actor, Drama: Ed Gyles, Jr., Sacramento
       Best Costume Design, Drama: Meredith Davis, Sacramento
  • California Suite by Neil Simon
  • Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
       Best Set Design, Drama: Susan McCandless, Pioneer
  • Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn
       Best Set Design, Comedy: Ken Stefferud, Railroad Flat, and Susan McCandless, Pioneer
       Best Lighting Design, Comedy: Ken Stefferud, Railroad Flat
  • Tartuffe by Molière
       Best Costume Design, Comedy (winner): Susan McCandless, Pioneer, and
       Pam Edwards, Mt. Aukum
       Best Direction, Comedy: Vada Russell, Sacramento
       Best Leading Female Actor, Comedy: Susan McCandless, Pioneer
       Best Supporting Female Actor, Comedy: Sharon Malone, Sacramento

    2001

  • The Road to Mecca by Athol Fugard
  • Stage Fright by Charles Marowitz
  • The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare

    2000

  • The Lion in Winter by James Goldman
       Best Leading Female Actor (winner): Cynthia Burdick, Roseville
       Best Supporting Actor (winner): Robert Freitas, Sacramento
       Best Director: Ron Adams, Sacramento
       Best Set Design: James Taylor, Pioneer
       Best Lighting Design: James Taylor, Pioneer
       Best Costume Design: Susan McCandless, Pioneer, and Jane Hayden, Jackson
  • Deathtrap by Ira Levin
       Best Set Design, Comedy: Susan McCandless, Pioneer
  • The Complete Works of Wllm. Shkspr. by Jess Winfield, Adam Long & Daniel Singer
       Best Director, Comedy: Barbara Segal-Mills, Sonora
  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
       Best Set Design, Drama: James Taylor, Pioneer
       Best Leading Female Actor, Drama: Cynthia Burdick, Roseville
       Best Supporting Actress, Drama: Janice Jones, Sacramento

    1999

  • You Can't Take It With You by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
       Best Costume Design: Anne Boyd, Sutter Creek, and Patti Still, Sutter Creek
  • The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive
  • The Crucible by Arthur Miller
       Best Production, Drama
       Best Costume Design, Drama: Jane Hayden, Jackson
       Best Set Design: James Taylor, Pioneer
       Best Supporting Actor: Allen Pontes, Sacramento

    1997-8

  • Harvey by Mary Chase
  • The Turn of the Screw by Jeffrey Hatcher
       Best Set Design, Drama (winner): James Taylor, Volcano
       Best Lighting Design, Drama (winner): James Taylor, Volcano
       Best Director, Drama: Susan McCandless, Pioneer
  • Talley's Folly by Lanford Wilson
       Best Production, Comedy (winner)
       Best Set Design, Comedy (winner): Mark Russell, Pine Grove
       Best Lighting Design, Comedy (winner): James Taylor, Volcano
       Best Actress, Comedy (winner): Laura Mattice, Roseville
       Best Actor, Comedy: Richard Winters, Roseville
       Best Costume Design, Comedy: Shelly Russell, Sacramento
  • The Sunshine Boys by Neil Simon
  • Hay Fever by Noel Coward

    1996-7

  • A Christmas Carol by Doris Baizley
  • Ladies of the Camellias by Lillian Garrett-Groag
  • Educating Rita by Willy Russell
       Best Set Design, Comedy (winner): Mark Russell, Pine Grove
       Best Lighting Design, Comedy: Jim Russell, Jackson
       Best Director, Comedy: Vada Russell, Sacramento
       Best Actress, Comedy: Kenye North, Sacramento
       Best Actor, Comedy: Blair Leatherwood, Sacramento
  • A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking by John Ford Noonan

    1995-6

  • The Majestic Kid by Mark Medoff
  • The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
  • Mass Appeal by Bill Davis
  • The Odd Couple (Female Version) by Neil Simon


    Back to top
  •  
     
    Last update: 11/30/2006 14:45 PDT
    Please report any technical issues with this site to the webmaster.
    Website Hosted by Twin Wolf Technology Group.